Tel: 01205 871 792 | Mobile: 07921 839619 | E-mail:

hello@newfarmholidays.co.uk

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Version 1.0
Last Updated 09/03/2021

This privacy policy applies between you, the user of this website and New Farm Holidays, the owner and provider of this website. New Farm Holidays takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the website.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation
1. In this Privacy Policy the following definitions are used

Data Collectively all information that you submit to New Farm Holidays via the website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the data protection laws.
Data Protection Laws Any applicable law relating to the processing of personal data, including but not limited to directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations on secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK.
GDPR The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.
Our/we / us New Farm Holidays
User / you Any third party they access the website and is not either (i) employed by New Farm Holidays And acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to New Farm Holidays and accessing the website in connection with the provision of such services; and

 

 

Website The website that you are currently using, www.newfarmholidays.co.uk, and any subdomains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

 

2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:
a. The singular includes the plural and vice versa.
b. references to sub clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy.
c. a reference for person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships
d. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”.
e. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it.
The headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

What’s included in this Privacy Policy:
This privacy policy will explain how New Farm Holidays uses the data we collect from you when you use our services. This policy covers off your Right to be Informed.

The following is included in this privacy policy:
a. What data we collect
b. How we collect your data
c. How we will use your data
d. The legal basis for processing your data
e. How we store your data
f. How long we keep your data
g. Marketing
h. What are your data protection rights?
i. How we use cookies
j. How to manage your cookies
k. Changes to our privacy policy
l. How to contact us
m. How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data we collect
New Farm Holidays collects the following data:
a. Name
b. Email
c. Home Address
d. Phone Number

How we collect your data
You directly provide New Farm Holidays with most of the data we collect. We collect and process data when you:
a. Register online or place an order for any of our products or services
b. Voluntarily complete a customer survey, enter a competition or provide feedback on any of our messages or blogs
c. You email us with an enquiry or question
d. Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

We may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:
a. Our Payment processor, PayPal
b. Our Email fulfilment partner, currently MailChimp
c. Aggregator sites, pitchup.com and campsites.co.uk

How we will use your data
New Farm Holidays collects your data so it can:
a. Process your order and provide you with the services procured
b. Answer your enquiry
c. Advise you of any changes or updates to our services
d. For marketing purposes, to tell you about other products and services we think you might like.
e. To email you regular newsletters.
f. To improve the user experience

New Farm Holidays will never share, sell or otherwise distribute your data with any other third party.

The legal basis for processing your data
In accordance with GDPR and DPA 2018, we can process your data to fulfil a contract or to comply with a legal obligation, we can process your data for the purposes of legitimate interest or when you have given your consent for us to use your personal data. Where you have provided consent, you are able to change your consent preferences at any time by emailing hello@newfarmholidays.co.uk

If New Farm Holidays is using Legitimate Interests to communicate to you, you are able to unsubscribe or request that we stop contacting you by emailing hello@newfarmholidays.co.uk or by clicking the unsubscribe link that is attached to every email we send you under Legitimate Interest. This will take you to our consent portal where you can manage your consent status.

How we store your information
New Farm Holidays securely stores your data on their website. The website is hosted by Dreamhost and the data is held in their Cloud data centres in the US. Also, a copy of your name and email address is held by email marketing service MailChimp. A backup of all data is stored in Dropbox.

All data and systems are protected by Identification Access Management and where possible is psuedonomised and encrypted.

Access to your data is restricted to immediate employees of New Farm Holidays for marketing and service provision. Access is restricted to only data required to fulfil their job role.

In line with best practice, we have been provided with assurances (including contract terms, audit access & certification) from our partners that they are at a minimum GDPR and DPA 2018 compliant.

How long we keep your data for
New Farm Holidays stores your data for the minimum time possible. We delete data according to the following schedule
a. Email addresses held for marketing purposes, 5 years since last contacted us
b. Booking data for insurance protection, 7 years since booking.

Marketing
From time to time, New Farm Holidays would like to send you information about products and services that we think might interest you via email, direct mail (post) social media or text message. We will not share your personal information with any other third party or partner company. You have the right to ask New Farm Holidays to stop sending marketing information to you at any time by emailing hello@newfarmholidays.co.uk

What are your Data Protection rights?
New Farm Holidays would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. We have 30 calendar days to respond from you excising your rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

a. Right to Object – You have the right to object to New Farm Holidays processing your data if we collected it under Legitimate Interest. However, we would like to assure you that the only data we collect is to fulfil a commercial and legal obligation to respond to your enquiry or to provide a service to you. Please contact us at any time by emailing hello@newfarmholidays.co.uk if you wish to object to processing.

b. The Right to Access – You have the right to request a copy of your personal data from New Farm Holidays. Please contact us at any time by emailing hello@newfarmholidays.co.uk if you want a copy of your data.

c. The Right to Rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe to be inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us at any time by emailing hello@newfarmholidays.co.uk if you believe we hold inaccurate data about you.

d. The Right to Erasure – Under specific conditions, you have the right to request that we erase your personal data. Please contact us at any time by emailing hello@newfarmholidays.co.uk if you would like us to erase your data.

e. Right to Restrict Processing – Under certain conditions, you have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data. Be aware that this may result in a disrupted service from us. Please contact us at any time by emailing hello@newfarmholidays.co.uk if you would like to restrict our processing of your data.

f. Data Portability – Under certain conditions, you have the right to request that we transfers your personal data to another organisation or directly to you. Please contact us at any time by emailing hello@newfarmholidays.co.uk if you would like your data transferred to another Data Controller.

What are cookies?
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

How we use cookies.
New Farm Holidays uses cookies to collect web page metrics. Our metrics include but may not be limited to:
a. Visit duration
b. Page popularity
c. Article popularity
d. Navigation routes through our websites
e. Website performance

These metrics ensure we tailor our website to meet your expectations by providing you relevant information and articles. We do not collect device id’s, anything pertaining to your ISP or any personal details. We do not have any advertising cookies placed on our site.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies or you can delete your cookie history. Doing this might result in some of our website features not working as intended or working slower than previously experienced.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
New Farm Holidays regularly reviews and updates all its policies. Each policy is version and date controlled. This privacy policy only applies to our website. If you open a link to another website, we advise you to read their privacy policy.

How to contact us
If you have any questions regarding this policy, the data we hold on you, would like copies of any other the other policies referred to within this document, please do not hesitate to contact us. Email us at hello@newfarmholidays.co.uk.

How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or feel that New Farm Holidays has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may wish to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)